26th Senatorial District Citizen of the Month Awards

Senator McGarrigle recently presented the following students  with a Citizen of the Month Award. This is the criteria for the award: The Citizen of the Month Award seeks to recognize a student who is respectful in and out of the classroom environment, works to help his peers, and has the courage to do the right thing even when it’s unpopular or difficult.
Student-of-the-Month-October-UD_CROP
The 26th Senatorial District Student of the Month was started in March 2015. Below is a list of each month and which school district is designated for that month.

MONTH SCHOOL DISTRICT  
December 2017 Tredyffrin/Easttown, Great Valley and Rose Tree Media School District  
November 2017 Ridley and Wallingford Swarthmore  
October 2017 Upper Darby School District  
May 2017 Marple Newtown School District   
April 2017 Springfield School District  
March 2017 Interboro School District  
February 2017 William Penn School District
January 2017 Tredyffrin/Easttown School District & Great Valley School District
December 2016 Rose Tree Media School District
November 2016 Wallingford Swarthmore School District
October 2016 Upper Darby School District
September 2016 Ridley School District
 May 2016 Marple Newtown School District
 April 2016 Springfield School District
March 2016  Interboro School District
February 2016 William Penn School District
January 2016 Tredyffrin/Easttown & Great Valley School Districts
December 2015 Rose Tree Media School District
November 2015 Wallingford Swarthmore School District
October 2015 Upper Darby School District
September 2015 Ridley School District
May 2015 Marple Newtown School District
April 2015 Springfield School District
March 2015 Interboro School District

 

December 2017 – Rose Tree Media School District  
  •  Rose Tree Elementary School: Rita Tonsa
  •  Springton Lake Middle School: Michael San Antonio
  •  Penncrest High School:Lee Feinman
 
December 2017 – Tredyffrin/Easttown School District December 2017 – Great Valley School District
  •  Conestoga High School: Carson Lortz
  •  Devon Elementary School Ryan Cowgill
  • Beaumont Elementary School: Luke Meyer
  •  Great Valley Middle School: Leo Hawke 
  •  Great Valley High School: Josh Spiess  
November 2017 – Ridley School District November 2017 – Wallingford Swarthmore
  • Leedom Elementary School: Paul Gorski, Jr.
  • Lakeview Elementary: Madison Ricca
  • Ridley Middle School: Paris Schell
  • Woodlyn Elementary: Sarah Harris
  • Grace Park Elementary: Ryan Carroll
  • Ridley High School: Riley Thompson
  • Edgewood Elementary: Jamie Wojciechowski
  • Amosland Elementary: Alyssa Dang
  • Strath Haven High School: Graham Hogg
  • Strath Haven Middle School: Ashley Bellamy
 October 2017 – Upper Darby School District May 2017 – Marple Newtown School District 
  •  Aronimink Elementary School: Sean Scott
  • Beverly Hills Middle School: Rafef Elsaid
  • Bywood Elementary School: Jawine Sudler
  • Charles Kelly Elementary School: Eric Tilghman
  • Drexel Hill Middle School: Mikhaela McKinnie
  • Garrettford Elementary School: Mia Rodriguez
  • Highland Park Elementary School: Emily Falconi
  • Hillcrest Elementary School: Audrey Scouten
  • Primos Elementary School: Desyrae Chenh
  • Senkow Elementary School: Gabriel Olaniyi
  • Stonehurst Hills Elementary School: Halima Fofana
  • Upper Darby High School: Shenell Vines
  • Upper Darby Kindergarten Center: Audrey Risko
  • Westbrook Park Elementary School: Jacob Fredrick
  • Russell Elementary School: Ruben Joseph
  • Culbertson Elementary School: Roham Shirazizadeh
  • Marple Newtown High School: Sonya Dervishian
  • Worrall Elementary: Trinity Crork
  • Loomis Elementary: Sarah Koh and Noel Thompson
  • Paxon Hollow Middle School: Emily A. Reynolds
April 2017 – Springfield School District March 2017 – Interboro School District
  • Springfield High School: Lauren Bruinsma
  • E.T. Richardson Middle School: Logan Busch
  • Sabold Elementary School: Azaria Sifontis
  • Scenic Hills Elementary School: William Gutierrez
  • Glenolden Elementary School: Aldia Wolf & Eileen Gallagher
  • Prospect Park Elementary School: Scott Little
  • Interboro Kindergarten Academy: William D’Eletto
  • Tinicum Elementary School: Mia DeFrancisco
February 2017 – William Penn School District January 2017 – Tredyffrin/Easttown School District & Great Valley School District
  •  Cypress Ninth Grade Academy: Fatima Fofanah
  • Penn Wood High School: Larry Granger
  • East Lansdowne Elementary School: Rabia Saikhu
  • Aldan Elementary School: Thomas David Ohrt
  • Beaumont Elementary School: Elizabeth King
  • Devon Elementary School: Legacy Brooks
  • Conestoga High School: Michael DuTot
  • Great Valley High School: Kevin Babb

December 2016 – Rose Tree Media School District November 2016 – Wallingford Swarthmore School District
  •  Penncrest High School: Amy McGroarty
  • Springton Lake Middle School: Spencer Schwartz
  • Strath Haven Middle School: Jane Schmucki
  • Strath Haven High School: Max Carp
October 2016 – Upper Darby School District
  • Upper Darby High School- Ishaan Bhatt
  • Drexel Hill Middle School- Anastasia Master
  • Beverly Hills Middle School- Taherin Chowdhury
  • Westbrook Park Elementary- Alina Thomas
  • Walter M. Senkow Elementary- Lylah Hoque
  • Stonehurst Hills Eleementary- Khylia Williams
  • Primos Elementary- Ethan Galbraith
  • Hillcrest Elementary- Julianna Edwards
  • Highland Park Elementary- Marvin Dwarka
  • Garrettford Elementary- Joseph Coll
  • Charles Kelly Elementary- Jourdan Markel Cornish
  • Bywood Elementary- Jhon Tito
  • Aronimink Elementary- Daniel Harrison
  • Kindergarten Center- Mark Krikourian
September 2016 – Ridley School District May 2016 – Marple Newtown School District
  • Ridley High School: Brian Fetler
  • Ridley Middle School: McKenna Daley
  • Leedom Elementary School: Molly Schmit
  • Amosland Elementary: Sydney Dean
  • Edgewood Elementary: Ryan McCann
  • Grace Park Elementary: Madison Fraim
  • Lakeview Elementary: Aidan Headly
  • Marple Newtwon High School – Richard Collings
  • Paxon Hollow Middle School – Robert Reilly
  • Culbertson Elementary School – Liam Coyle
  • Loomis Elementary School – Ivan Byja
  • Russell Elementary School – Noelle Lehrman
  • Worrall Elementary School – Casey Broomall
April 2016 – Springfield School District March 2016 – Interboro School District
  • Springfield High School – Yana Ilieva
  • E.T. Richardson Middle School – Kera Jones
  • Sabold Elementary School – Jessie Jiang
  • Scenic Hill Elementary School – Gavyn McBride
  • Interboro High School – Taylor Moralis, Emoni Walker,
    Haley Bachman, Victoria Coffin, and Ashley Chapis
  • Glenolden School – Johnny Paul Patrick
  • Prospect Park School – Joseph Mack
  • Tinicum School – Melyssa Boyer-Fernandez
  • Kindergarten Center – Dominic Lupi
February 2016 – Rose Tree Media School District January 2016 – William Penn School District
  • Penncrest High School – Daniel Roseberger
  • Springton Lake Middle School – Matej Sekuhic
  • Media Elementary School: No Nominations
  • Penn Wood High School: Pooja Tewari
  • Penn Wood Middle School: No Nominations
  • Aldan Elementary School: No Nominations
  • East Lansdowne Elementary School: No Nominations

November 2015 – Wallingford-Swarthmore October 2015 – Upper Darby School District
  • Strath Haven High School: Amanda Claire Naso
  • Strath Haven Middle School: Olivia Memeger
  • Swarthmore-Rutledge Elementary School: No Nominations
  • Upper Darby High School: Kyle Johnson
  • Drexel Hill Middle School: Christopher Dwyer
  • Beverly Hills Middle School: Charelle Freeman
  • Stonehurst Elementary School: Bahira Carter
  • Bywood Elemenrary School: Brooklyn Smith
  • Hillcrest Elementary School: Charlotte Wismer
  • Primos Elementary School: Deanna Mignogna
  • Highland Park Elementary School: Kayle Lobb
  • Westbrook Park Elementary: Rena & Sophia Clement
  • Garretford Elementary: Ryan Clarci
  • Aronink Elementary School: Thomas McKnight
  • Seknow Elementary: Levan Vuong
  • Charles Kelly Elementary: John Robert Johnson
  • Kindergarten Center: Jyotnoor Singh
September 2015 – Ridley School District May 2015 – Marple Newtown School District
  • Ridley High School: Juilianna Green
  • Ridley Middle School: Lauren Weible
  • Leedom Elementary School: Armin Rahman
  • Amosland Elementary: Gavin Wright
  • Edgewood Elementary: Ryan McNichol
  • Grace Park Elementary: Max Mergott
  • Lakeview Elementary: Ella O’Doherty
  • Marple Newtown High School: Melissa Roth
  • Paxon Hollow Middle School: Jessica Ding
  • Russell Elementary: Anna Schilier
  • Cublerson Elementary: Ben Kelly
  • Worrall Elementary School: Jenna Coary
  • Loomis Elementary: Colin Donegan
April 2015 – Springfield School District March 2015 – Interboro School District
  • Springfield High School: David Yingling
  • T. Richardson Middle School: Aidan Shandley
  • Sabold Elementary School: Owen Peterkin
  • Scenic Hills Elementary School: No Paricipation
  • Interboro High School: Kelly Naickas
  • Glenolden School: Jon McGrath
  • Tinicum School: Paul Dietz
  • Prospect Park School: Ariana Malvestuto